Texas Advisory Opinions January 28, 1949: AGO V-761 (January 28, 1949)
[…] In view of the foregoing it is our opinion that the appointment of the District Clerk expires on January 1, 1949.

However, Art. XVI, Sec. 17, provides that:

"All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified."




4


Art. 18, V. C. S., provides in part as follows: