Texas Advisory Opinions August 08, 1952: AGO V-1505 (August 8, 1952)
[…] State , 109 S.W.2d 1150, 1154 (Tex.Civ.App. 1937, error dism.); Cisneros v. State , 147 Tex. Crim. 123, 179 S.W.2d 313 (1944). Similarly, in Harwell v. Morris , 143 S.W.2d 809 (Tex. Civ. App. 1940), it was held that a person convicted of an offense which was made a felony by federal statute was disqualified to vote.convicted juror, but the protection of society against the pollution of the jury system by committing its execution to persons whose moral status has been judicially established as criminal...."
The federal statute under which the county commissioner was convicted (18 U.S.C.A. § 545) provides in part:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or