Texas Advisory Opinions September 02, 1955: AGO S-171 (September 2, 1955)
[…] If this procedure is followed, the duty of the Attorney General will be clear.

Three separate election orders should be entered calling an election to determine if the district should adopt the provisions of S.B. 116. The elections could be held at the same time and place with the same election officials. Such election orders, however, would vary as to the proper qualifications of the voters as follows:

(1) Submission to the "qualified voters of such district who own property which has been duly rendered for taxation on the tax rolls of the county" as required by Section 3 of Senate Bill 116.

(2) Submission to the "qualified electors who own taxable property in the ... district ... and who have duly rendered the same for taxation" on the district rolls, as




5


contemplated by Article 6, Section 3(a) and perhaps Article 7, Section 3, of the Constitution of Texas.

(3) Submission to the poll tax holders as contemplated by Article 6, Section 2, of the Constitution of Texas.