Texas Advisory Opinions April 15, 1957: AGO WW-98 (April 15, 1957)
[…] Re: Does an elected and qualified Public Weigher continue in such office until his successor "shall be duly qualified", the successful candidate in the last general election having disqualified himself before taking office?

Dear Sir:

This is in response to your letter of April 1, 1957, in which you pose a question which is substantially as follows:

Does a duly elected and qualified Public Weigher continue in office until his successor "shall be duly qualified" in a case where the individual who was elected Public Weigher in the last election refused to qualify and serve in that capacity?

Section 17 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides:

"All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successor shall be duly qualified."

Article 18, Vernon's Civil Statutes, reads in part as follows: