Texas Advisory Opinions November 16, 1959: AGO WW-728 (November 16, 1959)
[…] "2. Does the Texas Election Code impose any limitation on the period of time that may elapse between the issuance of a writ of election by the Governor and the date set for the special election?




2


"3. May the special election be called for the same day as other elections to be held in the district, including separate primary elections, if such other election dates are more than 90 days after the vacancy is effective?"

Article III, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides:

"When vacancies occur in either House, the Governor, or the person exercising the power of the Governor, shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancies; and should the Governor fail to issue a writ of election to fill such vacancy within twenty days after it occurs, the returning officer of the district in which such vacancy may have happened, shall be authorized to order an election for that purpose."

The first portion of this section makes it the duty of the Governor to call elections to fill vacancies in the Legislature, but it does not expressly prescribe any specified time within which the election shall be called.