Texas Advisory Opinions August 08, 1961: AGO WW-1110 (August 8, 1961)
[…] Opinion No. WW-1110

Re: Whether County School Trustees are elective county and precinct officers as used in Article XVI, Section 64 of the Constitution.

Dear Mr. Ternus:

We are in receipt of your letter in which you ask for an interpretation of Article 2676 of Vernon's Civil Statutes, as amended by Acts of the 55th Legislature, Regular Session, 1957. In your letter you stated that it was your opinion that that portion of Article 2676 which relates to the terms of office of a county school trustee, providing for terms of office of two years, is unconstitutional, being in conflict with Section 64 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution.

Section 64 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

"The office of Inspector of Hides and Animals, the elective district, county and precinct offices which have heretofore had terms of two years, shall hereafter have terms of four years; and the holders of such offices shall serve until their successors are qualified."

Article 2676 of Vernon's Civil Statutes states as follows:

"Section 1. The general management and control of the public free schools and high schools in each county, unless otherwise provided by law shall be vested in five (5) county school trustees elected from the county, one (1)




2