Texas Advisory Opinions April 03, 1962: AGO WW-1292 (April 3, 1962)
[…] If the special election provides for a separate Assessor and Collector of Taxes, and such an official is elected in November, 1962, will he have to wait until the present term of the sheriff and tax assessor-collector expires before taking office, that is, on January 1, 1965? This can't be true, because another General Election will intervene before that date, the General Election of November, 1964. This latter date is the time set for the election of all tax assessor-collectors.

Sec. 64 of Art. 16, Texas Constitution, provides:

"The office of Inspector of Hides and Animals, the elective district, county and precinct offices which have heretofore had terms of two years, shall hereafter have terms of four years; and the holders of such terms shall serve until their successors are qualified." [Emphasis added]




4


Sec. 65 of Art. 16, Texas Constitution, reads in part as follows: