Texas Advisory Opinions June 25, 1962: AGO WW-1359 (June 25, 1962)
[…] One in Denton County, these two places are designated Place One and Place Two.

Where any precinct office is of such a nature that two or more persons hold such office, with the result that candidates file for "Place No. 1," "Place No. 2," etc., they will




4


be elected to overlapping four-year terms. The odd numbered places are elected at one election, and the even numbered places are elected at the election held two years thereafter. Section 65, Article XVI, Texas Constitution. This provision of the Texas Constitution also provides in part:

"...if any of the officers named herein [this includes Justices of the Peace] shall announce their candicacy in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled."