Texas Advisory Opinions November 15, 1962: AGO WW-1476 (November 15, 1962)
[…] This district is now a new district, No. 24, composed of Fannin and Hunt Counties. Article 195, Vernon's Civil Statutes, as amended.

In answer to your supplemental question No. 1, you are advised that our answers to questions contained in your original request are equally applicable to Mr. Turman's membership in the House of Representatives. You are, therefore, advised that Mr. Turman continues to be a Member of the House of Representatives until his successor for District No. 24, now comprising Fannin and Hunt Counties, qualifies for office.

Section 9 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part:

"The House of Representatives shall, when it first assembles, organize temporarily, and thereupon proceed to the election of a Speaker from its own members; ..."

In view of the foregoing provisions, the Speaker of the House of Representatives in order to be eligible to serve as Speaker of the House of Representatives must be a member of the House of Representatives.