Texas Advisory Opinions February 28, 1972: AGO M-1081 (February 28, 1972)
[…] Dusch v. Davis , 387 U.S. 112, 87 S.Ct. 1554 (1967).

In the absence of a finding that there exists an invidious discrimination against some minority group in at-large elections of Trustees to the Board of the Kilgore Junior College District--in a




5290


direct attack on the constitutionality of Section 130.082(f) of the Texas Education Code--the statute is controlling.

Section 130.082 is captioned,

"Governing board of junior college of other than independent school district."

Section 130.082 (h) reads as follows:

"Notwithstanding anything in this code to the contrary, the provisions of all or any part of the laws of this state in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this act and relating to the name of any junior college district or the name of its governing board, or to the number of members of its governing board, or the procedures and times of electing or choosing said members, shall remain in effect under the following conditions. If, at any time before the effective date of this act (but not thereafter), the governing board of any junior college district shall specify by resolution or order the particular provisions of the aforesaid laws applicable to it which it desires to remain in effect, then such particular provisions shall continue to apply to said board and its district; provided that at any time thereafter the governing board may make this section in its entirety applicable to it and its district by appropriate resolution or order, and thereby permanently cancel the effect of the aforesaid particular provisions of other laws. All resolutions and orders permitted by this section shall be filed immediately with the Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System."

Prior to September 1, 1969, the Board of Trustees of Kilgore Junior College elected to avail itself of this option and to retain the number of trustees and the manner of their selection on its Board of Trustees in accordance with its previous operations. The Board of Trustees consisted of nine members and has continued to operate with nine members by virtue of the Board's action.

Section 130.082(f), in its relevant portion reads as follows:


5291


"Members of a board shall be elected at large from each junior college district at regular elections to be called and held by the board for such purpose, at the expense of the district, on the first Saturday in April, in each even-numbered year... . "