Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 1972: AGO M-1121 (April 20, 1972)
[…] "4. Does Article 3.04, Subdivision 3, of the Texas Election Code contravene either the Constitution or the laws of the United States or of this State?"

Subdivision 3 of Article 3.04, Texas Election Code, reads as follows:

"No one shall act as chairman or as member of any district, county, or city executive committee of a political party who is not a qualified voter, or who is a candidate for public office, or who holds any office of profit or trust, either under the United States or this state, or any city or town in this state."

Section 3 of Article I of the Constitution of Texas provides:




5459


"ALL FREE MEN HAVE EQUAL RIGHTS. -- All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."

The Supreme Court of Texas in Burroughs v. Lyles , 142 Tex. 704, 181 S. W. 2d 570 (1944), held that the protection provided in Section 3 of Article I of the Texas Constitution applies to political rights. The court held at 181 S.W.2d 574: