Texas Advisory Opinions January 24, 1978: AGO H-1120 (January 24, 1978)
[…] Sec. 16. Within five more years, such persons must qualify as "registered professional assessors" under section 18. Sec. 17(b).

Since the registration requirement is made applicable to county tax assessor- collectors, and since registrants are required to qualify under the various categories of the statute, it is clear that article 7244b imposes qualifications upon the office of county tax assessor-collector. You first ask whether the Legislature is empowered to do so.

Article 8, section 14 of the Texas Constitution establishes the elective office of Assessor and Collector of Taxes for each county. It requires the occupant of that office to "perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature," but it imposes upon him no qualifications necessary to hold the office. It is well established that,

where the Constitution prescribes the qualifications for office it is beyond the legislative power to change or add to the qualifications, unless the Constitution gives that power.