Texas Advisory Opinions February 07, 1992: AGO DM-89 (February 7, 1992)
[…] Lemons v. State, 570 S.W.2d 593 (Tex. Civ. App.--Amarillo 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

2. We note that there are other differences between section 23.024(a) and section 141.001(a)(5). We do not address those differences in this opinion.

3. In a brief submitted in regard to this question the secretary of state advises that it is the position of that office that "for a statute to be held as establishing exclusive eligibility requirements, it must expressly so state." We note that section 31.004 of the Election Code provides:

(a) The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.

(b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties.

4. The provision of the Election Code of 1951 disfranchising felons, article 1.05, was liberalized in 1983. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 792. Former article 1.05 is the source law for current section 141.001 of the Election Code of 1985.