Texas Advisory Opinions February 07, 1992: AGO DM-89 (February 7, 1992)
[…] Waco, Texas 76701

SYLLABUS: 1992-0089
Re: Whether a candidate is eligible to the office of alderman in a type B general law city if the candidate meets the requirements of section 23.024(a) of the Local Government Code, but not the requirements of section 141.001(a)(4) of the Election Code (RQ- 119)

Dear Mr. Segrest:

You seek a construction of section 141.001 of the Election Code and section 23.024 of the Local Government Code. Specifically, you ask whether a candidate is eligible to the office of alderman in a type B general law city if the candidate meets the requirements of section 23.024(a) of the Local Government Code, but not the requirement of section 141.001(a)(4) of the Election Code.

Section 141.001 of the Texas Election Code provides, in part:

(a) To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must:

. . . .

(4) have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released (fn1) from the resulting disabilities; [and]

. . . .

(6) satisfy any other eligibility requirements prescribed by law for the office.

(b) A statute outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements. (Footnote added.)

Section 23.024(a) of the Local Government Code provides: