Texas Advisory Opinions February 07, 1992: AGO DM-89 (February 7, 1992)
[…] . . . .

(4) have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released (fn1) from the resulting disabilities; [and]

. . . .

(6) satisfy any other eligibility requirements prescribed by law for the office.

(b) A statute outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements. (Footnote added.)

Section 23.024(a) of the Local Government Code provides:

To be eligible for the offce of mayor, alderman, or marshall of the municipality, a person must be a qualified voter in the municipality and must have resided within the municipal limits for at least the six months preceding election day.

On the plain language of section 141.001 of the Election Code, a candidate must meet its requirements unless the requirements "conflict" with a statute outside the Election Code or unless other constitutional or statutory law is "exclusive" as to the requirements for a panicular office.