Texas Advisory Opinions October 11, 2002: AGO JC-0562 (October 11, 2002)
[…] No one shall act as chairman or as member of any district, county, or city executive committee of a political party who . . . is a candidate for public office, or who holds any office of profit or trust, either under the United States or this state, or any city or town in this state.

Act of May 24, 1963, 58th Leg., R.S., ch. 424, § 9, 1963 Tex. Gen. Laws 1017, 1027 (former article 3.04, section 3 of the Texas Election Code ) (emphasis added). The prohibition on municipal officers acting as party officials, however, does not appear in the current version of the statute, section 161.005 of the Election Code, which reads in relevant part:

(a) To be eligible to be a candidate for or to serve as a county or precinct chair of a political party, a person must:

. . . .

(2) not be a candidate for nomination or election to, or be the holder of, an elective office of the federal, state, or county government.

Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 161.005(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). To the extent, therefore, that Attorney General Opinions H-698 and H-876 assert that municipal officers may not be local officers of political parties, those opinions have been superceded by statute.