Texas Advisory Opinions March 17, 2003: AGO GA-0041 (March 17, 2003)
[…] See id. §§ 143.028-.029, 143.036 (Vernon 1999). Also, a municipality must pay a fire fighter in accordance with chapter 143, subchapter C, which provides for compensation, see id. §§ 143.041-.047, and may discipline, remove, or suspend a fire fighter only in accordance with chapter 143, subchapter D, see id. §§ 143.051-.057 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2003).

A municipality's governing body must classify all fire fighters, who are entitled to civil service status, "by ordinance." Id. § 143.021(a) (Vernon 1999). A municipality's failure to classify a particular position "does not result in the loss of civil service benefits by a person entitled to civil service protection or appointed to the position in substantial compliance with this chapter." Id. § 143.021(b).

The City's First Question

The City asks first whether the legislature intended, when it amended the definition of "fire fighter" in 2001, to regulate all municipal fire department employees subject to section 143.003(4) or only fire fighters.