Texas Advisory Opinions October 04, 2004: AGO GA-0256 (October 4, 2004)
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.07 (Vernon 2003). You ask whether commissioned peace officers employed by the state or by political subdivisions of the state who are also employed off-duty as private security guards violate section 36.07 by accepting compensation for their off-duty employment; essentially, you ask whether such compensation constitutes a prohibited "honorarium" in violation of section 36.07 of the Penal Code . See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. (fn2)

I. Relevant Law and Analysis

A. Decisional Law Construing Section 36.07 of the Penal Code

Section 36.07 of the Penal Code prohibits "a public servant" from soliciting, accepting, or agreeing to accept an honorarium "in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.07(a) (Vernon 2003). The section provides:

(a) A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties.

(b) This section does not prohibit a public servant from accepting transportation and lodging expenses in connection with a conference or similar event in which the public servant renders services, such as addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar, to the extent that those services are more than merely perfunctory, or from accepting meals in connection with such an event.

(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

Id . § 36.07. The phrase "public servant" is defined to mean, inter alia , "an officer, employee, or agent of government," id . § 1.07(a)(41)(A), (fn3) and includes a commissioned peace officer employed by a political subdivision. See, e.g. , Hoitt v. State , 28 S.W.3d 162 (Tex.