Texas Advisory Opinions October 04, 2004: AGO GA-0256 (October 4, 2004)
[…] Id . § 1.07(a)(36).

FN5. The Texas Ethics Commission is authorized by section 571.091 of the Government Code to issue advisory opinions on a specific group of Texas statutes, including chapter 36 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 571.091(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The commission is not authorized to issue opinions regarding provisions other than those set forth in section 571.091. See, e.g. , Op. Tex. Ethics Comm'n No. 416 (1999) at 1 n.1.

FN6. We note that section 571.096 of the Government Code, which is part of subchapter D of chapter 571 governing the issuance of advisory opinions by the Texas Ethics Commission, expressly provides that the "authority of the commission to issue an advisory opinion does not affect the authority of the attorney general to issue an opinion as authorized by law" and, indeed, that the commission shall rely on opinions issued by the attorney general and by the courts of this state. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 571.096(a), (c) (Vernon 1994).