Texas Advisory Opinions November 04, 2004: AGO GA-0269 (November 4, 2004)
[…] Concerning the timing of elections, the Election Code specifies four dates in the year as uniform election dates for general and special elections. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 41.001 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 41.0041(a) provides that when a "law outside this code other than the constitution prohibits another election from being held on the same or a similar measure for a specified number of years after an election on a measure," the election must be held on the corresponding uniform election date even if it "falls a number of days short of the requisite period." Id . § 41.0041(a) (Vernon 2003).