Texas Advisory Opinions November 04, 2004: AGO GA-0269 (November 4, 2004)
[…] Id . § 41.0041(a) (Vernon 2003). That section anticipates the existence of limitations such as the City charter's two-year limitation on voter initiative elections, although the statute may shorten the required period. Id . Under particular circumstances, other provisions in the Election Code may limit application of a particular city charter's election provisions to the extent of any conflict. See, e.g. , id . § 3.005 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (providing that elections ordered by political subdivisions "shall be ordered not later than the 62nd day before election day"). But concerning the frequency of voter initiative elections, the Election Code is silent.