Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2005: AGO GA-0325 (May 18, 2005)
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.072(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). However, the person filling the absent officer's position "is subject to replacement by the person who received the military leave at the time the person returns to active duty in the department." Id . A person returning from active military service "is entitled to be reinstated to the position that the person held in the department at the time the leave of absence was granted," provided the person receives an honorable discharge, remains physically and mentally fit, and timely applies for reinstatement. Id . § 143.072(d)(1)-(3). As to the replacement who is displaced by the return of an officer from military leave, the statute provides:

If the reinstatement of a fire fighter or police officer who received a military leave of absence causes that person's replacement to be returned to a lower position in grade or compensation, the replaced person has a preferential right to a subsequent appointment or promotion to the same or a similar position from which the person was demoted. This preferential right has priority over an eligibility list and is subject to the replaced person remaining physically and mentally fit to discharge the duties of that position.

Id . § 143.072(f).

Section 143.072 does not address the situation of a person in a lower classification whose advancement in rank is indirectly caused by a military leave of absence.