Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2005: AGO GA-0325 (May 18, 2005)
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You ask whether section 143.072 implicitly grants the commission authority to return the officer serving as sergeant back to the rank of grade-one officer. Id .

A civil service commission is an administrative agency, which has only the powers expressly granted to it by statute, along with those necessarily implied from the authority conferred or duties imposed. Stauffer v. City of San Antonio , 344 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Tex. 1961). Under section 143.072, when an officer is granted a military leave of absence, "the commission shall fill the person's position in the department in accordance with this chapter." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.072(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The commission's general authority to fill positions is found in the description of procedures for filling a vacant position by promotion in section 143.036. See id. § 143.036 (Vernon 1999).