Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2005: AGO GA-0325 (May 18, 2005)
[…] When the officer on leave returns, the replacement officer may be "returned to a lower position." Id . § 143.072(f) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

Section 143.072 does not address the commission's authority to demote other subordinate officers whose advancement in rank is indirectly caused by a superior officer's military leave. Here, however, the grade-one officer was not officially promoted to sergeant but instead was assigned by the police chief to fill the sergeant position temporarily under section 143.038. See id . § 143.038 (Vernon 1999). As section 143.038 expressly states, a "department head may designate a person from the next lower classification to temporarily fill a position in a higher classification." See id. § 143.038(b). Because it is temporary, the designation "may not be construed as a promotion." See id. § 143.038(b).