Texas Advisory Opinions June 28, 2005: AGO GA-0336 (June 28, 2005)
[…] Id . § 62.017. With district judge approval, the general jury panel may be used interchangeably with justice, county, and district courts. Id . § 62.017(e). When there is a deficiency of jurors, the district judge with control of the general panel may order additional names drawn from the jury wheel. Id . § 62.017(f).

Also, on recommendation of a majority of the district and criminal district judges of a county, the commissioners court may adopt a plan for jury selection by electronic or mechanical equipment instead of by jury wheel. Id . § 62.011(a). The plan so adopted must specify that the source of names of prospective jurors is the same as for the jury wheel method. Id . § 62.011(b)(2). Additionally, the plan must "provide a fair, impartial, and objective method of selecting names of persons for jury service with the aid of electronic or mechanical equipment." Id . § 62.011(b)(3).

In 1991, when the legislature authorized justice courts to utilize the jury wheel and other jury selection methods previously unavailable to justice courts, it left articles 45.027 and 45.028 of the Code of Criminal Procedure intact.