Texas Advisory Opinions June 28, 2005: AGO GA-0336 (June 28, 2005)
[…] To reconstitute a jury wheel, the names of eligible jurors are derived from voter registration lists from all precincts in the county and from a list the Department of Public Safety provides of the names of citizens of the county with a valid driver's license or personal identification card. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.001 (Vernon 2005). At least ten days before the first day of the term of court, the district clerk and sheriff or any county constable draw names of prospective justice court jurors from the wheel in the presence and direction of the district judge. Id . § 62.004(a)-(b). The names are recorded "on as many lists as the judge in whose presence the names are drawn considers necessary to ensure an adequate number of jurors for the term." Id . § 62.004(c). This procedure may be repeated at any time during the term of court if it appears that the jury lists already drawn will be depleted before the end of the term. Id . § 62.004(f).

The lists are certified and placed in consecutively numbered envelopes. Id . § 62.006(a)-(b).