Texas Advisory Opinions June 28, 2005: AGO GA-0336 (June 28, 2005)
[…] However, any system for selecting a jury from a pool of volunteers would be incompatible with the jury wheel method in chapter 62 of the Government Code, which requires that the names of prospective jurors and supplemental jurors be drawn from the jury wheel. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 34.02(a) (Vernon 1989) (in a jury wheel county, supplemental jurors in a criminal case must be selected from the jury wheel). If the county has opted to use electronic or mechanical means of jury selection under section 62.011 of the Government Code, selection of the venire must comply with the plan adopted by the commissioners court. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.011(a) (Vernon 2005). The plan must "provide a fair, impartial, and objective method of selecting names of persons for jury service." Id . § 62.011(b)(3). The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this language in the statute prior to codification as requiring a plan that provides a "random and impartial selection process." Martinez v. State , 507 S.W.2d 223, 227 (Tex. Crim.