Texas Advisory Opinions January 17, 2008: AGO GA-0592 (January 17, 2008)
[…] You ask whether the Texas Lottery Commission may operate a raffle-style game. You describe such a game in the following terms:

Tickets would be sold at licensed lottery retail locations that have access to a computer system that administers play, and plays would be for a specified drawing date. A raffle-style game would differ from the on-line games currently offered by the commission in that there could be no duplicate tickets and in that there would be a limited number of tickets available. These are the features that make the game more like a traditional raffle.(fn1)

Article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution requires the Legislature to pass laws "prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section." Tex. Const. art. III, § 47(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (b), approved by the voters in 1980, permits the Legislature to "authorize and regulate bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or treatment programs."(fn2) Id. § 47(b). Subsection (d), adopted in 1989, provides in relevant part:

The Legislature by general law may permit charitable raffles conducted by a qualified religious society, qualified volunteer fire department, qualified voluntary emergency medical service, or qualified nonprofit organizations under the terms and conditions imposed by general law.

Id. § 47(d). Finally, subsection (e), approved in 1991, permits the Legislature to "authorize the State to operate lotteries and may authorize the State to enter into a contract with one or more legal entities that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State." Id. § 47(e). In 1993 the Legislature enacted the State Lottery Act, chapter 466 of the Government Code, to provide for the operation of the state lottery. See Act of Apr. 28, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 107, § 4.03, 1993 Tex. Gen.