Texas Advisory Opinions February 13, 2008: AGO GA-0602 (February 13, 2008)
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5190.6, §§ 4A-4B (Vernon Supp. 2007) (authorizing the creation of development corporations in certain municipalities). An "approved venue project" is a venue project that has been approved by the county's voters. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann . § 334.001(1) (Vernon 2005).

A county has broad power under chapter 334 to "perform any act necessary" to fully exercise its "powers under this chapter." Id. § 334.041(a). A county has specific authority to finance an approved venue project by imposing various types of taxes, including a voter-approved sales and use tax. See id. § 334.081(a), (c). A county also may, under section 334.043(a), issue "bonds, including revenue bonds and refunding bonds, or other obligations to pay the costs of the approved venue project." Id. § 334.043(a); see also id. § 334.043(b) (requiring the bonds and other obligations to be approved "as required by" Government Code chapter 1202); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 1202.003 (Vernon 2000) ("Review and Approval of Public Securities"). The "bonds or other obligations must be payable from and secured by the revenues in the venue project fund." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 334.043(c) (Vernon 2005).