Texas Advisory Opinions April 14, 2010: AGO GA-0769 (April 14, 2010)
[…] Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT

Attorney General of Texas

ANDREW WEBER

First Assistant Attorney General

JONATHAN K. FRELS

Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

NANCY S. FULLER

Chair, Opinion Committee

William A. Hill

Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee


_______________
Footnotes:

1. See Request Letter at 1 ( available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).

2. Id. (Exhibits A-O).

3. As you note, section 251.001 of the Election Code broadly defines "candidate" as a person who "takes affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or election to public office," or for the purpose of satisfying campaign financial obligations. See