Texas Advisory Opinions January 04, 2011: AGO GA-0831 (January 4, 2011)
[…] (A) a county officer or county employee;
(B) a person appointed by the commissioners court or a county officer to a position on one of the following, whether the position is compensated or not:
(i) an authority, board, bureau, commission, committee, council, department, district, division, or office of the county; or
(ii) a multi-jurisdictional board;
(C) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function;
(D) a candidate for nomination or election to an elected county office; or
Id. § 161.002(8). You pose the question of whether a district attorney could be subject to a chapter 161 county ethics code under subsection 161.002(8)(C) as a "person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated" as "an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function." Brief at 3; see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 161.002(8)(C) (West Supp. 2010).