Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2012: AGO GA-0933 (May 18, 2012)
[…] See Trevino v. Barrera , , 77 (Tex. Civ. App.--San Antonio 1976, orig. proceeding) ("The removal, according to the statute, results automatically from the fact of conviction, and not from the recital in the judgment which merely reflects the effect of such conviction."), Eckels v. Gist , , 332 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, orig. proceeding) (concluding that the word conviction in subsection 87.031(a) requires a final judgment entered on the verdict of guilty); see also Leo v. Mancias , , 270 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1994, orig. proceeding) (construing section 201.024 of the Election Code to require a final judgment before an office is considered vacant). Further, the Election Code provision governing the time a vacancy in office occurs provides that "[i]f an officer is removed from office by a court or other tribunal, a vacancy occurs on the date the judgment becomes final." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 201.024 (West 2003). While a final judgment of conviction from the trial court is normally sufficient to trigger an automatic vacancy, section 87.032 provides that an appeal of the conviction supersedes the removal unless the trial court orders otherwise. See Tex. Loc.