Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2012: AGO GA-0933 (May 18, 2012)
[…] Because you tell us that the Constable has exhausted all available appeals, that provision no longer applies. Accordingly, an officer's removal due to a final felony criminal judgment of conviction is automatic and effective as a matter of law, thus creating a vacancy for the office without need of further official action.(fn4) Because of our conclusion here, we do not address your last question, which involves an alternative avenue to remove the Constable. See Request Letter at 2.

Your remaining question involves the constitutional holdover provision. See id. at 2 (citing article XVI, section 17, Texas Constitution). Article XVI, section 17, provides that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." Tex. Const. art.