Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2012: AGO GA-0933 (May 18, 2012)
[…] See Request Letter at 2. You first ask:

Does the finalization of a conviction, a conviction which was originally rendered prior to a Constable's re-election for the office, remove the Constable from the office to which he was re-elected as a matter of law, requiring no official action and thus creating a vacancy for such public office?

Id. (fn3) Section 87.031 of the Local Government Code provides that "[t]he conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony . . . operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 87.031(a) (West 2008). At the same time, section 87.001 provides that "[a]n officer may not be removed under this chapter for an act the officer committed before election to office." Id. § 87.001. With the Constable now in a new term, your question asks us to determine whether section 87.001 prohibits the removal of the Constable under section 87.031 for a conviction arising from an illegal act committed prior to the new term.