Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2012: AGO GA-0933 (May 18, 2012)
[…] Id. (quoting Judgment of Conviction by Jury and Order of Community Supervision).You also tell us the trial court suspended the Constable during the pendency of his appeal pursuant to section 87.032 of the Local Government Code. See id. ; see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 87.032 (West Supp. 2011) (providing that the "appeal supersedes the order of removal unless the court that renders the judgment finds that it is in the public interest to suspend the officer pending the appeal"). You tell us further that the Constable appealed his conviction all the way to the Supreme Court of the United States. See Request Letter at 1.