Texas Advisory Opinions May 18, 2012: AGO GA-0933 (May 18, 2012)
[…] _________________________
Footnotes:

1. See Letter from Honorable John Whitmire, Chair, Senate Comm. on Criminal Justice, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 2 (Nov. 10, 2011), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").

2. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 1 (requiring oath of office); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.002 (West 2008) (requiring constable to take constitutional oath of office and to execute a bond).

3. We assume that by "finalization of a conviction," you mean judgment of conviction followed by the exhaustion of all available appeals.

4. Under the Election Code, such a felony conviction also serves to disqualify the person from holding future public elective office. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.001(a)(4) (West 2010) ("To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must: . . . (4) have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities . . . .").

5. See Press Release, The County of Hidalgo, Texas, Daniel Marichalar Sworn in as Pct. 5 Constable (Nov. 17, 2011) (on file with the Opinion Committee).