Texas Advisory Opinions August 13, 2013: AGO GA-1016 (August 13, 2013)
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.062(a)(2)(C) (West 2012). Some school districts may choose to hold their elections on the same date as the general election for state and county officers. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.0581(a)(2) (West 2012) (requiring a school district trustee election to be held on the same date as at least one other specified governmental body). However, doing so does not change the independent nature of the school district trustee election. Cf. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 271.0071 (West 2003) (explaining that restrictions on methods of voting do not "apply to a joint election as if the joint election were a single election but rather apply independently to the election of each participating political subdivision"). School district trustees are neither state nor county officers, and they are therefore elected "at an election other than the general election for state and county officers." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.062(a)(2)(B) (West 2012).