Texas Advisory Opinions November 10, 2014: AGO GA-1086 (November 10, 2014)
[…] SUMMARY

Subsection 552.1175(b) of the Government Code neither requires nor prohibits a governmental entity from photocopying the evidence that verifies a person's employment status as a current or former law enforcement individual under subsection 552.1175(a).

No source of law prohibits a governmental body that chooses to photocopy the evidence of an individual's status submitted pursuant to section 552.1175 from retaining the copies. Such materials are likely subject to exceptions from public disclosure under the Public Information Act. Subsection 552.139(b)(3) of the Government Code provides that "a photocopy or other copy of an identification badge issued to an official or employee of a governmental body" is confidential and may not be released.

Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.

DANIEL T. HODGE, First Assistant Attorney General.

JAMES D. BLACKLOCK, Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel.

VIRGINIA K. HOELSCHER Chair, Opinion Committee.