Texas Advisory Opinions November 10, 2014: AGO GA-1086 (November 10, 2014)
[…] Becky P. Casares, Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee.

---------

Notes:

Letter from Honorable Randall C. Sims, Dist. Att'y, 47th Jud. Dist., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (May 13, 2014), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").

Section 552.1175 applies to persons holding, and in some cases formerly holding, specific law enforcement positions, such as peace officers, county jailers, security officers, employees of certain criminal or juvenile justice agencies or offices, and federal and state judges. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.1175(a) (West Supp. 2014).

You refer specifically to a county elections administrator and an appraisal district. Request Letter at 1. Section 552.1175, however, "does not apply to information in the tax appraisal records of an appraisal district to which Section 25.025, Tax Code, applies." TEX. Gov't CODE Ann. § 552.1175(d) (West Supp. 2014); see also Tex.