Texas Advisory Opinions November 10, 2014: AGO GA-1086 (November 10, 2014)
[…] The plain language of section 552.1175 does not require governmental entities to photocopy the evidence of employment status that is presented in connection with a privacy election. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.1175 (West Supp. 2014). On the other hand, you have not identified, and we have not found, any source of law that would prohibit such photocopying. Thus, whether to photocopy the evidence of status is likely a decision that may be made by the governmental entity collecting the evidence. Any copies of identification cards collected in this manner are themselves subject to subsection 552.139(b)(3) of the Act, which makes confidential "a photocopy or other copy of an identification badge issued to an official or employee of a governmental body." Id. § 552.139(b)(3) (West 2012).