Texas Advisory Opinions November 10, 2014: AGO GA-1086 (November 10, 2014)
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.021 (West 2012). "Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, emergency contact information, date of birth, . . . social security number" or family status of certain law enforcement officials, however, "is confidential and may not be disclosed to the public" if the procedure set forth in subsection 552.1175(b) of the Government Code is followed. Id. § 552.1175(b) (West Supp. 2014). First, subsection 552.1175(b) requires the law enforcement official to "choose[] to restrict public access to the information." Id. § 552.1175(b)(1). Second, subsection 552.1175(b) requires the law enforcement official to "notif[y] the governmental body of the individual's choice on a form provided by the governmental body, accompanied by evidence of the individual's status." Id. § 552.1175(b)(2). Your questions concern this "evidence of status" requirement. Request Letter at 1-2.