Texas Advisory Opinions March 19, 2013: AGO GA-0996 (March 19, 2013)
[…] Request Letter at 1. Under a proposed transition plan, the District's Board of Trustees (the "Board") would appoint one of its current single-member district trustees, whose term will expire in May 2015, to one of the new at-large positions that will expire in May 2017. Your predecessor asked whether the Board may make such an appointment to a new at-large position that the Board plans to fill this year. Id. at 3.

Chapter 11 of the Education Code describes procedures for the election of an independent school district's board of trustees. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 11.052-.62 (West 2006 & Supp. 2012). Section 11.052 authorizes a board of trustees to adopt an election scheme in which "trustees of the district are to be elected from single-member trustee districts or . . . not fewer than 70 percent of the members of the board of trustees are to be elected from single-member trustee districts with the remaining trustees to be elected from the district at large." Id. § 11.052(a) (West 2006). Subsection 11.052(h) provides that "[a]t the first election at which some or all of the trustees are elected in a manner authorized by this section and after each redistricting, all positions on the board shall be filled. The trustees then elected shall draw lots for staggered terms . . . ." Id. § 11.052(h). While section 11.052(h) establishes the default method for holding elections after redistricting, section 11.053 provides an alternative transition plan that allows current trustees to remain in office until their terms expire: