Texas Advisory Opinions March 09, 2015: AGO KP-0009 (March 09, 2015)
[…] Up to Texas Advisory Opinions

Collection: Texas Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO KP-0009
Date: March 9, 2015

Advisory Opinion Text

The Honorable W. Coty Siegert

AGO KP-9

Opinion No. KP-0009

Texas Attorney General Opinions

March 9, 2015

The Honorable W. Coty Siegert

Robertson County and District Attorney

Post Office Box 409

Franklin, Texas 77856

Re: Qualification for early voting by mail under section 82.002 of the Election Code (RQ-1221-GA)

Dear Mr. Siegert:

You ask about the disability requirements for voting early by mail pursuant to section 82.002 of the Election Code. Section 82.002 allows qualified voters to cast a mail-in ballot in an election prior to the official election day "if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 82.002(a) (West 2010). You state that "[o]n the application for ballot by mail, there is a box voters can check for 'Disability' which allows them to vote early by mail." Request Letter; see Tex. Elec.