Texas Advisory Opinions February 22, 2017: AGO RQ-0151-KP (February 22, 2017)
[…] Austin, Texas 78701

Dear General Paxton,

As Chair of the House Committee on Elections, I respectfully request a formal opinion from you regarding the following questions:

(1) Is a signature on a petition filed in connection with a candidate's application for a place on the ballot rendered invalid by the mere fact that the signer's printed name does not exactly match the signer's voter registration, if the validity of the signature can otherwise be verified by public records?

(2) What evidence must an election official consider in verifying a signature for validity under Section 141.063, Texas Election Code?

Texas Election Code Section 141.063(a), most recently amended in 1997, provides that a signature on a petition is valid if: "the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected...." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.063(a)(1). Section 141.063(a)(2) further states that a signature is valid if the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer: "(A) the signer's residence address; (B) the signer's date of birth or the signer's voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration; (C) the date of signing; and (D) the signer's printed name." Id. § 141.063(a)(2). "The use of ditto marks or abbreviations does not invalidate a signature if the required information is reasonably ascertainable." Id. § 141.063(c).