Texas Advisory Opinions January 07, 2021: AGO RQ-0394-KP
[…] Nobody filed for candidacy in the democratic party nor as an independent candidate. On April 16, 2020, after the primary election and prior to the general election. Mr. Charles Paul died. The Navarro County Republican Party selected Mr. Ballard to be the republican candidate in the general election and Mr. Ballard was the only candidate on the ballot for the position of Constable, Precinct Two of Navarro County in the general election.

Texas Local Government Code §86.0021 provides that:

(a) A person is not eligible to serve as constable unless:

(1) the person is eligible to be licensed under Sections 1701.309 and 1701.312, Occupations Code, and:

(A) has at least an associate's degree conferred by an institution of higher education accredited by an accrediting organization recognized by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board;

(B) is a special investigator under Article 2.122(a), Code of Criminal Procedure; or

(C) is an honorably retired peace officer or honorably retired federal criminal investigator who holds a certificate of proficiency issued under Section 1701.357, Occupations Code; or

(2) the person is an active or inactive licensed peace officer under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code.

(b) On or before the 270 day after the date a constable takes office, the constable shall provide, to the commissioners court of the county in which the constable serves, evidence that the constable has been issued a permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code. A constable who fails to provide evidence of licensure under this subsection or who fails to maintain a permanent license while serving in office forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding under Chapter 66, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

(c) The license requirement of Subsection (b) supersedes the license requirement of Section 1701.302, Occupations Code.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 86.0021.

Mr. Ballard has been a Navarro County Sheriffs Deputy since 1996 but he is not, and never has been a licensed peace officer under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code. Mr. Ballard does not have an associate's degree nor any higher degree conferred by any institution of higher education. Mr. Ballard is not currently, and has not ever been a special investigator under Article 2.122(a), Code of Criminal Procedure. Mr.