Texas Advisory Opinions May 03, 2021: AGO RQ-0405-KP
[…] The other method is for the machines to generate random numbers on blank ballots. A memorandum from a staff attorney in the elections division to their director, dated May 18, 2020, addresses machine-generated numbering on the Hart Verity 2.4 system. This memo may be found at the following web address: https://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/forms/sysexam/chuck- pinney-hart-2.4.pdf. The staff attorney's conclusion is that this system, which Hood County has purchased, complies with Texas ballot numbering requirements.

The relevant language in § 52.062 is the following: "[t]he ballots prepared by each authority responsible for having the official ballot prepared." Does this indicate that using preprinted numbers on blank ballot stock is the only legal way to comply with the statute? Or. does the machine generation method also comply with the numbering requirement?

Question #2