Texas Advisory Opinions December 15, 2016: AGO RQ-0144-KP (December 15, 2016)
[…] If you have any questions about this opinion request, please contact our General Counsel, Ian M. Steusloff, at 512-463-5800.

Sincerely,

Chase Untermeyer Chair Texas Ethics Commission

---------

Notes:

Compare to section 572.032(a-1) of the Government Code, imposing an affirmative duty on the commission to remove the home address of a judge or justice from a personal financial statement filed with the commission prior to permitting a member of the public to view the statement or providing a statement to a member of the public. Gov't Code § 572.032(a-1).

Section 13.0021 of the Election Code defines a "state judge" to include "a judge, former judge, or retired judge of an appellate court, a district court," in addition to other current, retired, or former judges. Section 13.0021(a)(2), Election Code.