Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2017: AGO RQ-0159-KP (April 20, 2017)
[…] Regardless of the issue of statutory construction, and more relevant to what FBISD proposes, Attorney General Abbott made clear in the same opinion that "a district may, of course, adopt a tax rate that is lower than the rollback rate without a rollback election." That is precisely what FBISD intends to do here—lower its ad valorem tax rate by 2 cents per $100 of valuation.

I agree with FBISD that no plausible interpretation of Section 26.08 would require it to incur costs associated with a TRE should it adopt a tax rate that is lower than its calculated rollback rate. Interpreting Section 26.08—which only requires a TRE "[i]f the [board] adopts a tax rate that exceeds the district's rollback rate"—to require a TRE when the district adopts a lower tax rate than its rollback rate would be contrary to the statute's plain text and would undermine the legislature's well-publicized goal of lowering property taxes.

In my judgment, FBISD's interpretation of Section 26.08 is in harmony with Section 26.08(b) which mandates the following ballot language:

Approving the ad valorem tax rate of $_____per $100 valuation in (name of school district) for the current year, a rate that is $_____ higher per $100 valuation than the school district rollback tax rate, for the purpose of (description of purpose of increase)

The presumption from the mandated ballot text is that the adopted ad valorem tax rate is "higher" per $100 valuation.