Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2017: AGO RQ-0159-KP (April 20, 2017)
[…] In summary, for the many reasons explained above, FBISD seeks confirmation that its adoption of an overall ad valorem tax rate that is lower than its rollback rate will not require it to incur the costs and risks associated with a TRE. Because FBISD must adopt its tax rate by August 2017,1 ask for expedited consideration of this request.

If I may provide any additional information to assist you with your consideration of this opinion request, please let me know.

Sincerely,

John Zerwas, M.D.

---------

Notes:

Section 26.08(a) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"If the governing body of a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the district's rollback tax rate, the registered voters of the district at an election held for that purpose must determine whether to approve the adopted tax rate." Tex. Tax Code §26.08(a).

The method of calculation for the rollback tax rate is found in Texas Tax Code Section 26.08(n). It splits the tax rate into two separate components - a maintenance and operations (M&O) rate and a debt service rate.