Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2015: AGO RQ-00021-KP (April 20, 2015)
[…] Water Code Ann. § 61.236 (Vernon 2004) (Tax Levy), sufficient to "carry over" that tax levy to PISBND, after it had converted to a Self-Liquidating District?

B.

The answer to the foregoing question is addressed in Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.044 (Vernon 2004) (Effect of Conversion) ("If the finding of the commission is favorable to the resolution, the commissioners shall have the same right, power and authority to act under the provisions of this chapter [63] adopted by the resolution as if the district had originally come within the scope of this chapter."). See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.039 (Vernon 2004) (Conversion of District) ("Any navigation district organized under the provisions of Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, or Article III, Section 52, of the Texas Constitution, and not originally within the scope of this chapter, may be converted into a self-liquidating district operating under this chapter in the manner provided in Sections 63.040-63.044 of this code.").

C.