Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2015: AGO RQ-00021-KP (April 20, 2015)
[…] (as to the tax collections) . See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.321, et seq. (Subchapter H. Assessments).

The foregoing statutes are still set forth in the Texas Water Code, indicating that the said statutes, particularly Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.282 (Vernon 2004) (Maintenance and Operation Tax), are in full force and effect.

It should be noted that a similar statute exists, for all types of water districts. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.107 (Vernon 2 008) (Operation and Maintenance Tax) . See also Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.002 (a) (Vernon 2008) (Applicability) ("... this chapter [49] applies to all general and special law [water] districts to the extent that the provisions of this chapter does not directly conflict with a provision in any other chapter of this code ... . In the event of such conflict, the specific provisions in such other chapter . . . shall control.") (as such, Chapter 63 of the Texas Water Code will control this matter, and not Chapter 49).