Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2015: AGO RQ-00021-KP (April 20, 2015)
[…] B.

The answer to the foregoing question is addressed in Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.282 (Vernon 2004) (Maintenance and Operation Tax) , as well as the Texas Code Construction Act, which is set forth in Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.001, et seq. (Vernon 2013) (Code Construction Act) . See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021 (Vernon 2013) (Intention in Enactment of Statutes) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: [1] compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended; [2] the entire statute is intended to be effective; [3] a just and reasonable result is intended; [4] a result feasible of execution is intended; and [5] public interest is favored over any private interest.") (it appears that the "maintenance and operation tax" statute conforms to the requirements of the Code Construction Act).

C.

Therefore, under the clear wording of Tex.