Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2015: AGO RQ-00021-KP (April 20, 2015)
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.281, et seq. (Vernon 2004) (Subchapter G. Tax Provisions) provides for a Bond Tax (which is not relevant to this discussion) and a Maintenance and Operation Tax (which is very relevant to this discussion) . See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.282 (Vernon 2004) (Maintenance and Operation Tax) (which is addressed below). There are a few other statutes in that subchapter, but they are not relevant to this inquiry.

Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.282 (Vernon 2004) (Maintenance and Operation Tax) provides that:

" (a) With the approval of the electors of the district, the commission may levy and have assessed and collected for the maintenance, operation, and upkeep of the district and its improvements an annual tax of not more than 20 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the district."

" (b) The proposition to approve the tax provided in Subsection [a] of this section may be voted on ... at a separate election to be held in the manner provided for elections held under . . . this chapter [as has been updated, if not superseded, by the Texas Election Code] ."