Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2015: AGO RQ-00021-KP (April 20, 2015)
[…] Water Code Ann. § 63,039 (Vernon 2004) (Conversion of District), when that conversion was completed, was the election, to adopt a tax levy, on December 29, 1928, under (the predecessor to) Tex. Water Code Ann. § 61.236 (Vernon 2004) (Tax Levy), sufficient to "carry over" that tax levy to PISBND, after it had converted to a Self-Liquidating District?

B.

The answer to the foregoing question is addressed in Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.044 (Vernon 2004) (Effect of Conversion) ("If the finding of the commission is favorable to the resolution, the commissioners shall have the same right, power and authority to act under the provisions of this chapter [63] adopted by the resolution as if the district had originally come within the scope of this chapter."). See Tex.