Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 2015: AGO RQ-00021-KP (April 20, 2015)
[…] III.

A.

As a Self-Liquidating District, operating under Chapter 63 of the Texas Water Code (Self-Liquidating Districts), PISBND has the authority to levy a Maintenance & Operation Tax for PISBND, under Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.282 (Vernon 2004) (Maintenance and Operation Tax), in order to maintain, operate and upkeep the District and its improvements; does this grant of authority require PISBND to obtain the permission of the Cameron County Commissioners Court to "set or authorize" that tax?

B.

The answer to the foregoing question is (again) addressed in Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.282 (Vernon 2004) (Maintenance and Operation Tax), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

" (a) With the approval of the electors of the district, the [Port] commission may levy and have assessed and collected for the maintenance, operation, and upkeep of the district and its improvements an annual tax of not more than 20 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the district."

C.

Therefore, under the clear wording of Tex.