Texas Advisory Opinions March 06, 1947: AGO V-69 (March 6, 1947)
[…] Upon dissolution, the District is required to obtain a certificate to that effect from the Secretary of State. The creation of a district, its projects and its dissolution is at the will of the landowners within the district expressed through elections.

The San Jacinto River Conservation and Reclamation District was created by Acts of 1937, 45th Leg., House Bill 832, copied in V.A.C.S., Vol. 21, beginning at page 617, and the various amendments thereto, beginning at page 148, Pocket Part, V.A.C.S., Vol. 21, all initiated under the constitutional authority granted in Article 16, Sec. 59 of the Constitution of Texas, under which Constitutional amendment the districts "shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and the authority to execute such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law"; the purposes of such districts are taken from the Constitution and are stated in the Act to be, "the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and