Texas Advisory Opinions June 28, 1947: AGO V-278 (June 28, 1947)
[…] Article 2745, Section 1, V. C. S., providing for the election of trustees of common school districts and for their qualifications reads, in part:

"... Providing no person shall be qualified as trustee unless he is a property




2


taxpayer in the district to which he is elected and otherwise a qualified voter in such district... All vacancies shall be filled by the county board of trustees for the remainder of the term in which the vacancy occurs..."

Article VI, Section 1, Constitution of Texas, provides:

"The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State, to-wit;

"...

"Fourth: All persons convicted of any felony, subject to such exceptions as the Legislature shall make."

Article 2954, V. C. S., provides in part:

"The following classes of persons shall not be entitled to vote in this State:

"...

"4. All persons convicted of any felony, except those restored to full citizenship and right of suffrage, or pardoned."