Texas Advisory Opinions May 28, 1948: AGO V-590 (May 28, 1948)
[…] "On the first issue (g) the voters by eight votes voted against prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages that contain alcohol in excess of four (4%) per centum by weight, but on the second issue by four votes voted for prohibiting the sale of all alcoholic beverages.

"In view of the fact that the Commissioners Court is required on the fifth day after the election (Thursday, May 13) or as soon thereafter as practicable to canvas the returns and declare the result of the election, your opinion on this matter at the earliest possible time will be greatly appreciated."

Subdivision (b) of Section 20 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution, as adopted in 1935, provides:

"The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits; and such laws shall contain provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating liquors of various types and various alcoholic content. (Emphasis is supplied throughout)

Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, the Legislature in 1935 set forth the various issues which might be submitted at a local option election.