Texas Advisory Opinions July 15, 1948: AGO V-635 (July 15, 1948)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The last sentence of section 1 of Article III of the Texas Constitution of 1845 reads as follows:

"... and provided further, that no soldier, seaman, or marine in the Army or Navy of the United States shall be entitled to vote at any election created by this Constitution."

A similar provision was contained in all the Constitutions adopted by this State subsequent to the Constitution of 1845, and we call your particular attention to a part of section 1 of Article VI of the Constitution of 1876, which reads as follows:

"The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State, to-wit: ...

"Fifths All soldiers, marines and seamen, employed in the service of the Army or Navy of the United States."

In 1932 the above provision of the Constitution was amended by adding thereto the following: