Texas Advisory Opinions August 09, 1948: AGO V-657 (August 9, 1948)
[…] "The question involved is whether the order of the court so changing the boundary prohibits the sale of beer in that portion of Precinct 4 which was made a part of Precinct 5 by said order."

The question for our decision is the effect the annexation of part of a "wet" justice precinct to a "dry" justice precinct has upon the local option status of the annexed portion. Both the Constitution and Statutes of Texas contain provisions setting forth the method for adopting or rejecting prohibition. Subsection (b) of Article XVI, Section 20, of the Texas Constitution as amended in 1935 provides:

"The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city may by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors




2


for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits; and such laws shall contain provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating liquors of various types and various alcoholic content." (Emphasis ours)

Pursuant to the above constitutional mandate, the Legislature in 1935 passed the Texas Liquor Control Act regulating the sale of intoxicating beverages and providing among other things for the holding of local option elections.