Texas Advisory Opinions March 08, 1950: AGO V-1018 (March 8, 1950)
[…] "Section 4. There is hereby established as follows in each county of the State a court of record to be known as the Juvenile Court, having such jurisdictions as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.

"'... in all other counties having two (2) or more district courts, or one (1) or more district courts and one (1) or more criminal district courts, the judges of such courts shall designate one (1) of such district courts or criminal district courts as the Juvenile Court of such county ..."

Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

"No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subject and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be




4


void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed."

As stated in the case of De Silvia v. State, 98 Tex.