Texas Advisory Opinions January 20, 1960: AGO WW-788 (January 20, 1960)
[…] "Attached herewith is a brief prepared for the County Judge by the law firm of Mixson and Haley, on this question.

"I concur and agree with the result reached by Mixson and Haley, and I have been able to find no prohibition, under Texas laws, which would prevent the re-appointment in question.

"It would be greatly appreciated if we could have your department's opinion in this connection at your earliest convenience."

The provision in Article XVI, Section 65 of the Texas Constitution which is here involved was added by an amendment proposed by the Legislature in 1957 and adopted in 1958. It reads as follows:

"Provided, however, if any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled."

The answer to your question turns on the purpose of this provision, and specifically whether it was intended to make the resigning officer ineligible to serve in that office while he was a candidate for another office.