Texas Advisory Opinions March 09, 1961: AGO WW-1011 (March 9, 1961)
[…] Dear Mr. Sudderth:

Your opinion request, after reference to Section 8 of Article IX of the Texas Constitution and Article 4494q-3 of Vernon's Civil Statutes, states as follows:

"... The question now arises as to whether or not under the provision of such constitutional amendment and the enabling legislation passed in connection therewith, a hospital district created under the terms thereof within the confines of Precinct No. 4, Comanche County, Texas has the authority to tax property therein and use such tax money for the purpose of the operation and maintenance of such hospital...."

Section 8 of Article IX of the Texas Constitution provides, in part, that:

"The Legislature may by law authorize the creation of a Hospital District to be co-extensive with the limits of County Commissioners Precinct No. 4 of Comanche County, Texas.

"If such District is created, it may be authorized to levy a tax not to exceed seventyfive cents (75%) on the One Hundred Dollar ($100) valuation of taxable property within the District; provided, however, no tax may be levied




2


until approved by a majority vote of the participating resident qualified property tax-paying voters who have duly rendered their property for taxation. The maximum rate of tax may be changed at subsequent elections so long as obligations are not impaired, and not to exceed the maximum limit of seventy-five cents (75%) per One Hundred Dollar ($100) valuation, and no election shall be required by subsequent changes in the boundaries of the Commissioners Precinct No. 4 of Comanche County.