Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 1961: AGO WW-1041 (April 20, 1961)
[…] The above quoted provision has not been construed by the courts of this State. It is noted, however, that the provision thereof used mandatory language such as "no county shall be," "such county shall be," "nor shall any district be created," "except under the conditions set forth above." In view of the language used in Section 26a of Article III of the Constitution of Texas, you are advised that its provisions are mandatory.

Section 28 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part as follows:

"The Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, agreeable to the provisions of Sections 25, 26, and 26-a of this Article.

..."

In view of the provisions above quoted, you are advised redistricting bills enacted by the Legislature must comply with the provisions of Sections 25, 26 and 26a of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.