Texas Advisory Opinions April 20, 1961: AGO WW-1041 (April 20, 1961)
[…] 'In the event the Legislature shall at any regular session, following the




2


publication of a United States decennial census, fail to make such an apportionment, same shall be done by the Legislative Redistricting Board of Texas, etc.'

"Would this be interpreted as meaning that 'such' apportionment, if not 'agreeable to' the provisions of Sections 25, 26 and 26a, would be in contravention to the directive to the Legislature in Section 28 sufficient to cause the Legislative Redistricting Board of the State of Texas to be required to act?"

Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides as follows:

"The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United States census, by the number of members of which the House is composed; provided, that whenever a single county has sufficient population to be entitled to a Representative, such county shall be formed into a separate Representative District, and when two or more counties are required to make up the ratio of representation, such counties shall be contiguous to each other; and when any one county has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more Representatives, such Representative or Representatives shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus of population it may be joined in a Representative District with any other contiguous county or counties."

The word "contiguous" as used in Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas has not, insofar as we have been able to determine, been construed by the judiciary of this State.