Texas Advisory Opinions September 21, 1961: AGO WW-1151 (September 21, 1961)
[…] Whether County Commissioner E. H. Warr, is authorized to announce his candidacy or in fact become a candidate for the office of County Judge without first resigning his present office as Commissioner.
The answer to this question is resolved by a provision in Section 65 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution, which was added by an amendment proposed by the Legislature in 1957 and adopted in 1958. This provision reads as follows:
"Provided, however, if any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the
office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled." (Emphasis added)
This amendment forbids certain named officials, including County Commissioners, from announcing or becoming a candidate in General, Special, or Primary elections, for any office of profit or trust at any time when the unexpired term exceeds one year.