Texas Advisory Opinions February 01, 1962: AGO WW-1110A (February 1, 1962)
[…] The time for such election shall be the first Saturday in April of each year; * * *,

Section 3 of Article 2676 provides that "each year there shall be elected alternately two county school trustees and three county school trustees in each county."

Section 64 of Article XVI of the Constitution provides:

"Section 64. The office of Inspector of Hides and Animals, the elective district, county and precinct offices which have heretofore had terms of two years, shall hereafter have terms of four years; and the holders of such offices shall serve until their successors are qualified."

This section was added to the Constitution as a part of a constitutional amendment proposed by S.J.R. No. 4, 53rd Legislature,


3


1953, and adopted at the general election in 1954. The caption of the Resolution stated its subject matter to be: