Texas Advisory Opinions February 01, 1962: AGO WW-1110A (February 1, 1962)
[…] Such officers, with respect to such affairs, act for the state, and not for the county. This is the case, even as to officers who, in other respects, are county officers in fact as well as in name."

The same observation is pertinent to the office of county school trustee. Although it may be classed as a county office for some purposes, it is not a county office for all purposes. In the matter of terms of office, we think it should be classed as an "office of the public school system" under Section 16 of Article VII, rather than as a "county office" under Section 64 of Article XVI. It is our opinion that the "elective district, county and precinct offices which have heretofore had terms of two years" were included in Section 64 for the purpose of overcoming the limitation in Section 30 of Article XVI, and were not intended to include any offices of the public school system whose terms were controlled by Section 16 of Article VII. Again




7