Texas Advisory Opinions February 01, 1962: AGO WW-1110A (February 1, 1962)
[…] When one looks to the basic purpose of S.J.R. No. 4, it is seen that there was no necessity for including county school trustees in the amendment. As we construe it, the object of the amendment was to increase to four years the terms of certain offices which the Constitution theretofore had limited to two years. At the time of its adoption, the terms of offices not specifically fixed by the Constitution were governed by the following constitutional provisions:(fn1)

(1) Article XVI, Section 30, as amended in 1894, which provided:

"The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years; provided, that when a Railroad Commission is created by law it shall be composed of three Commissioners who shall be elected by the people at a general election for State officers, and their terms of office shall be six years; * * *."

(2) Article XVI, Section 30a, added in 1912 to relax the two-year limitation in Section 30 for terms of members of state boards, so as to authorize staggered terms of six years with one-third of the members being elected or appointed every two years.




5