Texas Advisory Opinions February 02, 1962: AGO WW-1253 (February 2, 1962)
[…] Lerma to fill such vacancy?

The answer to the first question is resolved by an amendment to Section 65 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution which was proposed by the Legislature in 1957 and adopted in 1958. This amendment, forbids certain named officials including Justices of the Peace from announcing or becoming a candidate in General, Special or Primary elections for any office of profit or trust at any time when the unexpired term exceeds one year. Such announcement or candidacy constitutes an automatic resignation of the office then held. That portion of Section 65 most pertinent to our discussion reads as follows:

"Provided, however if any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held , and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled." (Emphasis added)

After applying the alleged facts in this case to the plain and unambiguous wording of the provision quoted above, it is our opinion that Mr. Lerma "announced




3