Texas Advisory Opinions February 02, 1962: AGO WW-1253 (February 2, 1962)
[…] (Emphasis added)

After applying the alleged facts in this case to the plain and unambiguous wording of the provision quoted above, it is our opinion that Mr. Lerma "announced




3


his candidacy" within the meaning of the constitutional provision on December 11, 1961, the date the newspaper article in question appeared in the Brownsville Herald. By the operation of the provision, such announcement constituted an automatic resignation of the office of Justice of the Peace.

The answer to your second question is resolved by Section 17 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution. This provision reads as follows:

"All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified."