Texas Advisory Opinions March 20, 1963: AGO C-41 (March 20, 1963)
[…] "(c) Where the majority of the qualified electors approve the abolition of the office of the ex officio county superintendent and county school board, the duties of such abolished offices as may still be required by law shall be and become the duties of the office of county judge of said county upon the expiration of the current term of office of the ex officio county superintendent, and said county judge shal not be entitled to nor receive any additional compsation as a result of these additional duties ."

Article 2688h. Vernon's. Civil Statutes. in part:

"Section 1. (a) From and after the effective date of this Act the office of the county board of school trustees and the office of county superintendent shall cease to exist in any county in this State having a population of not less than seventy-five thousand (75,000) and not more than one hundred twenty-five thousand (125,000) according to the last preceding Federal Census which has not more than one (1) common school district and whose county ad valorem evaluation is in excess of One Hundred Forty Million Dollars ($104,000,000); provided, however, that the county superintendents in such counties who have been heretofore elected or appointed to the office of




176


county superintendent shall serve until the expiration of the term for which they were elected or appointed. The duties now performed by the board of school trustees and county superintendents in such counties shall be performed by the county judges of such counties; provided further, that said county judges shall not be entitled to nor receive any additional compensation as a result of these additional duties ."

Article 3888, Vernon's Civil Statutes, as amended, in part :