Texas Advisory Opinions April 03, 1964: AGO C-235 (April 3, 1964)
[…] Since Section 18 of Article V of the Texas Constitution provides that a Justice of the Peace shall hold office". . . until his successor shall be elected and qualified . . ." and Section 17 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution provides that "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified", when the four-year term of office for Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2, began on the 1st day of January, 1961, the person holding such office by appointment of the Commissioners Court of Titus County became a hold-over officer by virtue of the failure to hold an election for such term