Texas Advisory Opinions October 07, 1970: AGO M-702 (October 7, 1970)
[…] No person shall be qualified to serve as a juror who does not possess the following qualifications:
1. He must be a citizen of the state and of the county in which he is to serve, and qualified under the Constitution and laws to vote in said county; provided, that his failure to register to vote as required by law shall not be held to disqualify him for jury service in any instance.
..."
It should be noted that the 1969 amendment of Article 2133, supra, deleted the requirement that a prospective juror be a freeholder in the State of Texas or a householder in the County.
Article 35.12, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, as last amended in 1969, contains the following test of qualifications of a prospective juror:
"1. Except for payment of poll tax or registration, are you a qualified voter in this county and state under the Constitution and laws of this state?"
The 1969 amendment also deleted from this Article the test relating to the prospective juror's status as a freeholder in the State or a householder in the County.