Texas Advisory Opinions December 07, 1970: AGO M-742 (December 7, 1970)
[…] Elbon , 223 S.W. 1039 (Tex.Civ.App. 1920, no writ). The wisdom of this omission becomes apparent when we consider the very short period to which one would be elected and the fact that there would be two changes in the office within a two-month period. While these same reasons speak against the proposition that the appointing power should again come into play during this interim, that proposition is foreclosed by the fact that other provisions of our Constitution and statutes make provision for the status of the office and its incumbent appointee during the period in question.

Section 17 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution provides that "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall




3615


be duly qualified."